www.rjlane.co.uk
Personal Ringing Records
SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
SEAFORD, East Sussex, St Leonard
Saturday July 8, 1995 in 41m (13cwt)
1260 Plain Bob Doubles
Composition: Unknown

1  Robert J Lane
2  Linda Perkins
3  Michael Stewart
4  Andrew P Thompsett
5  Steve Lucas (C)
6  Fred Smith 

First quarter peal: 1
 


SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
WEST TARRING, West Sussex, St Andrew
Monday December 24, 2007 in 2h37 (9cwt)
5040 Cambridge Surprise Minor
Composition: R Bailey

1  George Francis
2  Robert J Lane
3  Paul J Wells
4  Ian H Oram
5  Ian P Hastilow
6  David Kirkcaldy (C)

First peal: 2
1000th peal: 4


SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
WEST TARRING, West Sussex
St Andrew
Monday, 6 August 2007 in 42 (9cwt)
1260 Grandsire Doubles

1  Gill Green
2  Robert J Lane
3  Rachel Austin
4  Alan Dunsford
5  Roy M Cox (C)
6  Peter Smart

1st Quarter for Treble ringer 

SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
BRIGHTON, East Sussex
St Nicholas of Myra
Sunday, 2 September 2007
1259 Grandsire Caters

1   Anne Franklin
2   Caroline House
3   Marisa Hayes
4   Marion Huang
5   Pat Aylward
6   Robert J Lane
7   Jonathan Franklin (C)
8   Jack Aylward
9   David House
10 Ken Jones

First on 10 - 3, 5, 6, 10 


LYNDHURST, Hampshire
St Michael
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 42mins (11cwt)
1260 Middlesex Bob Triples

1  James A Hodkin
2  Sas Watson
3  Ben Gooch
4  Robert J Lane
5  Phill J Payne
6  Paul R Smith
7  Tim E Rose (c)
8  Joseph A Gaskin

First in method; 2,3,4,5,6


HORDLE, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 43mins (7-2-20)
1264 Plain Bob Major

1  Phill J Payne
2  Tim E Rose
3  Sas Watson
4  Paul R Smith
5  Ben Gooch
6 James A Hodkin
7  Robert J Lane
8 Joseph A Gaskin (c)

First on eight as cond.

MILFORD ON SEA, Hampshire
All Saints
Saturday, 29 March 2008 in 43mins (12-1-20)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Major

1  Sas Watson
2  Robert J Lane
3  Ben Gooch
4  Joseph A Gaskin
5  Paul R Smith
6  Tim E Rose
7  James A Hodkin
8  Phill J Payne (c)

First surprise; 2

Aldrington - St Leonard
Alfriston - St Andrew
Allensmore - St Andrew
Amberley - St Michael
Angmering - St Margaret
Appledore - St Peter & St Paul
Arundel - St Nicholas
Barcombe - St Mary The Virgin
Bearsted - Holy Cross
Bermondsey - St James
Bishop's Frome - St Mary The Virgin
Bishopstoke - St Mary The Virgin
Bosham - Holy Trinity
Brighton - St Mark
Brighton - St Nicholas
Brighton - St Peter
Brockenhurst - St Nicholas
Bromyard - St Peter
Brookland - St Augustine
Canterbury - Environment Centre
Chailey - St Peter
Cranleigh - St Nicholas
Ditchling - St Margaret
East Grinstead - St Swithun
East Tytherley - St Peter
Easebourne - St Mary
Eastbourne - St Mary
Easton - St Mary
Findon - St John The Baptist
Fordingbridge - St Mary
Godalming - St Peter & St Paul
Goring-by-Sea - St Mary
Gosforth - All Saints
Hailsham - St Mary
Haselmere - St Bartholomew
Headcorn - St Peter & St Paul
Hellingly - St Peter & St Paul
Henfield - St Peter
Hereford - Cathedral Church of Blessed Virgin Mary
Holmer - St Bartholomew
Hordle - All Saints
Horley - St Bartholomew
Hursley - All Saints
Keymer - St Cosmos & St Damian
Kingston - St James
Lenham - St Mary
Lewes - St John The Baptist
Limpsfield - St Peter
Limpsfield Chart - St Andrew
Lodsworth - St Peter
London, Aldgate - St Botolph
London, Foster Lane - St Vedast
London, Hart Street - St Olave
Lyndhurst - St Michael and All Angels
Mayfield - St Dunstan
Milford-on-Sea - All Saints
Minstead - All Saints
Netley Abbey - St Edward
Newcastle - Cathedral Church of St Nicholas
Newcastle - St John The Baptist
Newick - St Mary
Northampton - St Peter
Northampton - Holy Sepulchre
Northampton - St Giles
Northampton - St Benedict
Northampton - St Peter & St Paul
Ockley - St Margaret
Petworth - St Mary
Ringmer - St Mary
Ringwood - St Peter & St Paul
Seaford - St Leonard
Shere - St James
Sherfield English - St Leonard
Shoreham-by-Sea - St Mary de Haura
Soberton - St Peter
Sparsholt - St Stephen
Steyning - St Andrew
St Weonards - St Weonards
Swanage - St Mary
Twineham - St Peter
Twyford - St Mary
Upper Beeding - St Peter
Walberton - St Mary
Warbleton - St Mary The Virgin
West Tarring - St Andrew
Westbourne - St John The Baptist
Withington - St Peter
Witley - All Saints
Wonersh - St John The Baptist
Worthing, Heene - St Botolph









Tower Rung At
Quarter Peals And Peals
I am currently missing a few quarter peals which I can't remember details of. Most notably my second quarter at Seaford and a quarter rung at St Peter's Brighton on the front 6 in the mid 90s.
SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
FINDON, West Sussex
St John the Baptist
Sunday, 24 August 2008 in 37 (9-2-14)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1  Barbara Harbut
2  Brenda I Cox
3  Rik Clay
4  Graham Hills
5  Robert J Lane
6  Ian P Hastilow

Rung to celebrate Findon resident
Tina Cook's double bronze success
at the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

SUSSEX COUNTY ASSOCIATION
WEST TARRING, West Sussex
St Andrew
Sunday, 15 June 2008 in 41 (9cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1  Clare Stoneman
2  Brenda I Cox
3  Barbara Harbut
4  Graham Hills
5  Robert J Lane
6  Ian P Hastilow

Rung in anticipation of the forthcoming
marriage of Mr Pat Norris and Miss Rachel Austin